Updated date:2017-08-30 Download Timetable

“EXTENDED” signals the extended time for the last train, and is only shown at night of Friday, Saturday and the last working day before national holidays, subject to the station’s operation and announcement.

When the operation period of metro line 2 is extended every Friday and Saturday (excluding the east extended section), the first extra train of metro line 2 departing from Hongqiao Railway Station will be canceled, and the second one will depart at 23:30 according to the original schedule.

There will be separate arrangement for extended operation on natioanl holidays subject to the condtions of metro stations.

 

Station First Train Departure Time Last Train Departure Time
To Guanglan Road ↓ To Pudong International Airport ↑ To Guanglan Road ↓ To Pudong International Airport ↑
Pudong International Airport 6:00 6:34
(Arrive)
22:00 22:34
(Arrive)
Haitiansan Road 6:03 6:31 22:03 22:31
Yuandong Avenue 6:10 6:24 22:10 22:24
Lingkong Road 6:15 6:19 22:15 22:19
Chuansha 6:18 6:15 22:18 22:15
East Huaxia Road 6:23 6:11 22:23 22:11
Middle Chuangxin Road 6:26 6:08 22:26 22:08
Tangzhen 6:29 6:04 22:29 22:04
Guanglan Road 6:34
(Arrive)
6:00 22:34
(Arrive)
22:00

Station First Train Departure Time Last Train Departure Time
To East Xujing ↓ To Guanglan Road ↑ To East Xujing ↓ To Guanglan Road ↑
Guanglan Road 05:28 06:27
(Arrive)
22:50
[EXTENDED] 00:00
23:44 (Arrive)
[EXTENDED] 00:54
Jinke Road 05:31 06:25 22:53
[EXTENDED] 00:03
23:42
[EXTENDED] 00:52
Zhangjiang High Technology Park 05:33 06:22 22:55
[EXTENDED] 00:05
23:39
[EXTENDED] 00:49
Longyang Road 05:20 06:18 22:59
[EXTENDED] 00:09
23:35
[EXTENDED] 00:45
Century Park 05:21 06:16 23:01
[EXTENDED] 00:11
23:33
[EXTENDED] 00:43
Shanghai Science And Technology Museum 05:24 06:14 23:04
[EXTENDED] 00:14
23:31
[EXTENDED] 00:41
Century Avenue 05:27 06:11 23:07
[EXTENDED] 00:17
23:28
[EXTENDED] 00:38
Dongchang Road 05:29 06:08 23:10
[EXTENDED] 00:20
23:25
[EXTENDED] 00:35
Lujiazui 05:31 06:06 23:12
[EXTENDED] 00:22
23:23
[EXTENDED] 00:33
East Nanjing Road 05:34 06:03 23:15
[EXTENDED] 00:25
23:20
[EXTENDED] 00:30
People's Square 05:37 06:01 23:18
[EXTENDED] 00:28
23:18
[EXTENDED] 00:28
West Nanjing Road 05:39 05:58 23:21
[EXTENDED] 00:31
23:15
[EXTENDED] 00:25
Jing'an Temple 05:41 05:55 23:24
[EXTENDED] 00:34
23:12
[EXTENDED] 00:22
Jiangsu Road 05:44 05:52 23:26
[EXTENDED] 00:36
23:09
[EXTENDED] 00:19
Zhongshan Park 05:47 05:50 23:29
[EXTENDED] 00:39
23:07
[EXTENDED] 00:17
Loushanguan Road 05:50 05:47 23:32
[EXTENDED] 00:42
23:04
[EXTENDED] 00:14
Weining Road 05:53 05:44 23:35
[EXTENDED] 00:45
23:01
[EXTENDED] 00:11
Beixinjing 05:55 05:42 23:38
[EXTENDED] 00:48
22:59
[EXTENDED] 00:09
Songhong Road 05:58 05:40 23:40
[EXTENDED] 00:50
22:57
[EXTENDED] 00:07
Hongqiao Airport Terminal 2  06:05 05:33 23:47
[EXTENDED] 00:57
22:50
[EXTENDED] 00:00
Hongqiao Railway Station 06:07 05:31 23:49
[EXTENDED] 00:59
22:48
[EXTENDED] 23:58
East Xujing 06:09
(Arrive)
05:28 23:51 (Arrive)
[EXTENDED] 01:01
22:45
[EXTENDED] 23:55

  Stations for passengers to get on or get off Stations for passengers to  get off Terminal station
Hongqiao Railway Station Hongqiao Airport Terminal 2  Songhong Rd,  Zhongshan Park,  Jing'an Temple, People's Square, Century Avenue Longyang Rd
First train 23:04 23:06
Second train 23:30 23:32
 
  Stations for passengers to get on or get off Terminal station
Guanglan Rd Tangzhen Middle Chuangxin Rd East Huaxia Rd Chuansha Rd Lingkong Rd Yuandong Avenue
First train 22:08 22:12 22:16 22:19 22:23 22:27
Second train 22:16 22:20 22:24 22:27 22:31 22:35
Third train 22:24 22:28 22:32 22:35 22:39 22:43
 
Monday ~ Thursday (Working Days)
Name Hours Train Interval (8-carriage train)
Guanglan Rd ~ Songhong Rd Songhong Rd ~ East Xujing Guanglan Rd ~Tangzhen
Morning Peak 7:00 ~ 9:30 About 3 minutes About 6 minutes About 12 minutes
Off-Peak Hours 9:30~17:00 About 4 minutes About 8 minutes ——
Evening Peak 17:00 ~ 19:30 About 3 minutes and 30 seconds About 7 minutes 17:30 ~19:00: About 14 minutes
Other Hours About 4 ~ 8 minutes About 6 ~ 12 minutes ——
Friday (Working Days)
Name Hours Train Interval (8-carriage train)
Guanglan Rd ~ Songhong Rd Songhong Rd ~ East Xujing Guanglan Rd ~Tangzhen
Morning Peak 7:00 ~ 9:30 About 3 minutes About 6 minutes About 12 minutes
Off-Peak Hours 9:30~14:00 About 4 minutes About 8 minutes ——
Evening Peak 14:00 ~ 19:30 About 3 minutes and 30 seconds About 7 minutes 17:30 ~19:00: About 14 minutes
Other Hours About 4 ~ 8 minutes About 6 ~ 12 minutes ——
Saturday and Sunday (Weekends)
Name Hours Train Interval (8-carriage train)
Guanglan Rd ~ Songhong Rd Songhong Rd ~ East Xujing
Peak Hours 9:00 ~ 20:00 About 3 minutes and 40 seconds About 7 minutes and 20 seconds
Other Hours About 4 ~ 9 minutes  About 5 ~ 12 minutes
Monday ~ Thursday (Working Days)
Name Hours Train Interval (4-carriage train)
Guanglan Rd ~ Pudong International Airport
Morning Peak 7:00 ~ 9:30 About 6 minutes
Off-Peak Hours 9:30~17:30 About 8 minutes and 30 seconds
Evening Peak 17:30 ~ 21:30 About 6 minutes and 20 seconds
Other Hours About 6 minutes and 30 seconds
Friday (Working Days)
Name Hours Train Interval (4-carriage train)
Guanglan Rd ~ Pudong International Airport
Morning Peak 7:00 ~ 9:30 About 6 minutes
Off-Peak Hours 9:30~14:00 About 8 minutes and 30 seconds
Evening Peak 14:00 ~ 21:30 About 6 minutes and 20 seconds
Other Hours About 6 minutes and 30 seconds
Saturday and Sunday (Weekends)
Name Hours Train Interval (4-carriage train)
Guanglan Rd ~ Pudong International Airport
All-day About 6 minutes and 50 seconds
 

 


Timetable Tour in Shanghai